Tag Archives: Marriage Story

The MovieMini Awards for the Films of 2019

Neon/Courtesy

Film in 2019 was about family. It was about love. It was about defiance. And it was about growing old. From the March sisters to Jimmy Hoffa, Rick Dalton to Lance Corporal Schofield, Mr. Rogers to best friends Amy and Molly, the characters of 2019 embodied what keeps us human, even when things, or even people, are at their worst. It was yet another beautiful year in film, so let’s celebrate. Here are the MovieMini Awards for the Films of 2019:

(These awards were voted on and compiled by Danielle Gutierrez, Levi Hill, Kyle Kizu, Miyako Singer, and Hooman Yazdanian.)

Best Specialty Performance

Winner: Tom Hanks as Woody — Toy Story 4

Disney/Courtesy

Runner-up: Tony Hale as Forky — Toy Story 4
3. Shirley Henderson as Babu Frik — Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
4. Billy Eichner as Timon — The Lion King
5. Zach Galifianakis as Mr. Link/Susan — Missing Link

Next Group:
Rosa Salazar as Alita — Alita: Battle Angel
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup — How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Chris Pratt as Emmet/Rex — The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Ryan Reynolds as Pikachu — Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Keegan-Michael Key as Ducky — Toy Story 4

Best Feature Debut

Winner: Olivia Wilde — Booksmart

François Duhamel/Annapurna Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Alma Har’el — Honey Boy
3. Joe Talbot — The Last Black Man in San Francisco
4. Jérémy Clapin — I Lost My Body
5. Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz — The Peanut Butter Falcon

Next Group:
Vince Gilligan — El Camino
Nia DaCosta — Little Woods
Melina Matsoukas — Queen & Slim
Jennifer Kaytin Robinson — Someone Great
Josh Cooley — Toy Story 4

Best Original Song

Winner: “Control” — Her Smell

Don Stahl/Gunpowder & Sky/Courtesy

Runner-up: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” — Rocketman
3. “La Jeune Fille en Feu” — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. “Pulled Down” — Her Smell
5. “Jose and Mark” — The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience

Next Group:
“Show Yourself” — Frozen II
“A Glass of Soju” — Parasite
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” — Toy Story 4
“IHOP” — The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” — Wild Rose

Special Mention: Jessica Only Child Illinois Chicago — Parasite

Best Original Score

Winner: Thomas Newman — 1917

François Duhamel/Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Daniel Lopatin — Uncut Gems
3. Emile Mosseri — The Last Black Man in San Francisco
4. Alexandre Desplat — Little Women
5. Matt Morton — Apollo 11

Next Group:
Max Richter, Lorne Balte — Ad Astra
James Newton Howard — A Hidden Life
Dan Levy — I Lost My Body
Jail Jung — Parasite
Michael Abels — Us

Best Sound

Winner: Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven Morrow — Ford v Ferrari

Twentieth Century Fox/Courtesy

Runner-up: Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson — 1917
3. Eric Milano, Brian Eimer — Apollo 11
4. Gary Rydstrom, Brad Semenoff, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano — Ad Astra
5. Matthew Wood, David Acord, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson, Stuart Wilson — Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next Group:
Ryan M. Price, Patrick Southern — Her Smell
Damian Volpe, Mariusz Glabinski, Robert Fernandez, Alexander Rosborough — The Lighthouse
Wylie Stateman, Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan — Rocketman
Warren Shaw, Skip Lievsay, Tom Fleischman — Uncut Gems

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Winner: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole — 1917

François Duhamel/Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Fríða Aradóttir, Judy Chin — Little Women
3. Janine Rath, Heba Thorisdottir — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
4. Mónika Tóth, Katalin Jakots, Iván Pohárnok — Midsommar
5. Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Victoria Money, Barrie Gower — Rocketman

Next Group:
Debra Denson, Carla Farmer, Stacey Morris, Vera Steimberg — Dolemite Is My Name
Emma Strachman, Elissa Ruminer, Amy L. Forsythe — Her Smell
Nicki Ledermann, Sean Flanigan, Michael Marino — The Irishman
Traci Loader, Linda Flynn, Adrien Morot — The Lighthouse
Scott Wheeler, Camille Friend — Us

Best Costume Design

Winner: Julian Day — Rocketman

Paramount Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Jacqueline Durran — Little Women
3. Arianne Phillips — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
4. Ruth E. Carter — Dolemite Is My Name
5. Albert Wolsky — Ad Astra

Next Group:
Mitchell Travers — Hustlers
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson — The Irishman
Mayes C. Rubeo — Jojo Rabbit
Dorothée Guiraud — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Miyako Bellizzi — Uncut Gems

Best Production Design

Neon/Courtesy

Winner: Lee Ha-jun, Cho Won-woo — Parasite

Runner-up: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
3. Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales — 1917
4. Craig Lathrop, Ian Greig — The Lighthouse
5. Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman — Little Women

Next Group:
Kevin Thompson, Karen O’Hara — Ad Astra
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves — The Irishman
Henrik Svensson — Midsommar
Thomas Grézaud, Hélène Delmaire — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Sam Lisenco, Kendall Anderson — Uncut Gems

Best Stunts

Winner: Hayley Saywell, Ben Cooke, Rhye Copeman — 1917

Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Robert Nagle, Brian Simpson, Chris Palermo — Ford v Ferrari
3. Jonathan Eusebio, Scott Rogers, Cale Schultz — John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
4. Robert Alonzo, Jacob Dewitt, Samuel Le — Ad Astra
5. Monique Ganderton, Sam Hargrave, Daniel Hernandez, James Young, Terry Notary, Michael Hugghins, Ralf Koch — Avengers: Endgame

Next Group:
Mindy Kelly — The Art of Self-Defense
Chris O’Hara, Simon Crane, Ralf Koch, Greg Rementer, Randy Beckman — Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs and Shaw
Ian Mclaughlin, Tabitha Dumo — Hustlers
Gáspár Szabó, Ildikó Szücs, Anna Vnuk — Midsommar
Ku Huen-Chiu, Feng Weilun, Lin Zhitai, Tang Tengfei — Shadow

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy — 1917

Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Allen Maris, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R. Fisher, Jedediah Smith — Ad Astra
3. Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy — Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
4. Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Daniel Sudick — Avengers: Endgame
5. Guillaume Rocheron, Robert Winter, Eric Frazier, Brian Connor, Peter Nofz — Godzilla: King of the Monsters

Next Group:
Louis Morin, Annie Godin, Christian Kaestner, Ara Khanikian, Michael Dawson — The Aeronauts
Richard E. Hollander, Joe Letteri, Kevin L. Sherwood, Eric Saindon, Richard Baneham, Bob Trevino, Nick Epstein — Alita: Battle Angel
Bill Westenhofer, Karen M. Murphy, Guy Williams, Sheldon Stopsack, Mark Hawker — Gemini Man
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda, Stephane Grabli — The Irishman
Jonathan Fawkner, Carlos Monzon, Dale Newton — Pokémon Detective Pikachu

Best Cinematography

Winner: Roger Deakins — 1917

Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Jarin Blaschke — The Lighthouse
3. Claire Mathon — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Adam Newport-Berra — The Last Black Man in San Francisco
5. Hoyte van Hoytema — Ad Astra

Next Group:
Phedon Papamichael — Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto — The Irishman
Yorick Le Saux — Little Women
Robert Richardson — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
Hong Kyung-pyo — Parasite

Best Film Editing

Winner: Nick Huoy — Little Women

Wilson Webb/Columbia Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Yang Jin-mo — Parasite
3. Todd Douglas Miller — Apollo 11
4. Thelma Schoonmaker — The Irishman
5. Fred Raskin — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood

Next Group:
Lee Smith — 1917
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker — Ford v Ferrari
David Marks — The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Julien Lacheray — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie — Uncut Gems

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Apollo 11

Neon/CNN Films/Courtesy

Runner-up: Diego Maradona
3. American Factory
4. Honeyland
5. Knock Down the House

Next Group:
The Biggest Little Farm
For Sama
Fyre
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
The Legend of Cocaine Island

Best Animated Feature

Winner: I Lost My Body

Netflix/Courtesy

Runner-up: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
3. Toy Story 4

Next Group:
Klaus
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Missing Link

Best International Feature

Winner: Parasite

Neon/Courtesy

Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. Pain and Glory
4. I Lost My Body
5. Slut in a Good Way

Next Group:
Ash Is the Purest White
Everybody Knows
Honeyland
Monos
Shadow

Best Scene/Sequence

Winner: The Peach Scam — Parasite

Neon/Courtesy

Runner-up: The Final Bet — Uncut Gems
3. Sixteen Hundred Men — 1917
4. The Trailer — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
5. The Benoit Blanc Breakdown — Knives Out
6. It’s What It Is — The Irishman
7. The Night Window — 1917
8. Leaving China and Nai Nai — The Farewell
9. The Laurie-Jo Devastation — Little Women
10. She Didn’t Notice Me — Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Next Group:
Leave It Open a Little Bit — The Irishman
Beth — Little Women
Shirtless Cliff Booth — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lovers — Pain and Glory
I’ll Remember — Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Greta Gerwig — Little Women

Wilson Webb/Columbia Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Steve Zaillian — The Irishman
3. Noah Harpster, Micah Fitzerman-Blue — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
4. Taika Waititi — Jojo Rabbit
5. Matthew Michael Carnahan, Mario Correa — Dark Waters

Next Group:
Mike Flanagan — Doctor Sleep
Terrence Malick — A Hidden Life
Lorene Scafaria — Hustlers
Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant — I Lost My Body
Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom, Martin Hynes, Josh Cooley, Valerie LaPointe, Rashida Jones, Will McCormack — Toy Story 4

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won — Parasite

Neon/Courtesy

Runner-up: Lulu Wang — The Farewell
3. Céline Sciamma — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein — Uncut Gems
5. Quentin Tarantino — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood

Next Group:
Shia LaBeouf — Honey Boy
Rian Johnson — Knives Out
Noah Baumbach — Marriage Story
Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails — The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Pedro Almodóvar — Pain and Glory

Best Ensemble

Winner: Parasite

Neon/Courtesy

Runner-up: The Irishman
3. Little Women
4. Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
5. Knives Out

Next Group:
1917
Booksmart
The Farewell
Hustlers
Uncut Gems

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Al Pacino — The Irishman

Netflix/Courtesy

Runner-up: Joe Pesci — The Irishman
3. Song Kang-ho — Parasite
4. Shia LaBeouf — Honey Boy
5. Jonathan Majors — The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Next Group:
Dean Charles-Chapman — 1917
Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Chris Cooper — Little Women
Alan Alda — Marriage Story
Kevin Garnett — Uncut Gems

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Zhao Shuzhen — The Farewell

Casi Moss/A24/Courtesy

Runner-up: Florence Pugh — Little Women
3. Cho Yeo-jeong — Parasite
4. Scarlett Johansson — Jojo Rabbit
5. Park So-dam — Parasite

Next Group:
Jennifer Lopez — Hustlers
Thomasin McKenzie — Jojo Rabbit
Jamie Lee Curtis — Knives Out
Lee Jeong-eun — Parasite
Julia Fox — Uncut Gems

Best Lead Actor

Winner: Adam Driver — Marriage Story

Netflix/Courtesy

Runner-up: Brad Pitt — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
3. Adam Sandler — Uncut Gems
4. Leonardo DiCaprio — Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
5. George MacKay — 1917

Next Group:
Brad Pitt — Ad Astra
Robert De Niro — The Irishman
Robert Pattinson — The Lighthouse
Antonio Banderas — Pain and Glory
Choi Woo-sik — Parasite

Best Lead Actress

Winner: Lupita Nyong’o — Us

Universal Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan — Little Women
3. Elisabeth Moss — Her Smell
4. Awkwafina — The Farewell
5. Adèle Haenel — Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Next Group:
Beanie Feldstein — Booksmart
Ana de Armas — Knives Out
Florence Pugh — Midsommar
Noémie Merlant — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Samara Weaving — Ready or Not

Best Director

Winner: Bong Joon-ho — Parasite

Neon/Courtesy

Runner-up: Greta Gerwig — Little Women
3. Céline Sciamma — Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Sam Mendes — 1917
5. Martin Scorsese — The Irishman

Next Group:
Todd Douglas Miller — Apollo 11
Marielle Heller — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Lulu Wang — The Farewell
Lorene Scafaria — Hustlers
Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie — Uncut Gems

Best Film

Winner: Little Women

Wilson Webb/Columbia Pictures/Courtesy

Runner-up: Parasite
3. The Irishman
4. Uncut Gems
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
6. 1917
7. Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
8. The Farewell
9. Apollo 11
10. Marriage Story

Next Group:
Ad Astra
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Booksmart
Dark Waters
Ford v Ferrari
Honey Boy
Jojo Rabbit
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
The Lighthouse
Pain and Glory

The Cats Category or (The Buck Wild Film Beyond Awards Comprehension): Cats

Not Quite a Feature Film, But Deserving of Cinematic Awards Recognition Anyway: The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience